Your monthly look at Rockville Centre home prices, inventory and recent sales, using September 2026 data from Realtors Property Resource® (RPR) and OneKey® MLS.
If you are buying or selling a home in Rockville Centre this fall, the latest numbers describe a very tight market. RPR classifies Rockville Centre as a seller’s market, with just 1.86 months of inventory, and the typical home that sold in September closed at 102.86% of its list price — nearly 3% above asking. At the same time, the pace cooled a little from August: the median sold price eased to $1,050,000, fewer homes closed, and homes took longer to go under contract.
For buyers, that means competition is still real, but there may be slightly more breathing room than earlier this year. For sellers, it means demand remains strong, while pricing in line with recent sales matters more than it did over the summer. Below, we break down what the September 2026 data shows, add a closed-sales snapshot covering the past six months, and feature 20 recently sold Rockville Centre properties — from co-op apartments near the village center to Colonials and Tudors in Old Canterbury, New Canterbury, Strathmore and the Harvard section.
Rockville Centre Market at a Glance (September 2026)
Median Sold Price
$1,050,000
↓ 7.9% month over month
Months of Inventory
1.86
↓ 7% MoM • ↓ 23.1% over 12 months
Sold-to-List Price
102.86%
↓ 4.2% month over month
Median Days (Sold)
27
↑ 35% month over month
Median Est. Value
$997,000
↑ 1.5% MoM • ↑ 8.8% over 12 months
Homes Sold
18
↓ 21.7% month over month
Property types: SF + Condo/TH/Apt. Source: Realtors Property Resource®, LLC, report dated October 14, 2026.
Rockville Centre Market Type (RPR, September 2026)
| ▼ | ||
| Seller’s Market | Balanced | Buyer’s Market |
Source: Realtors Property Resource®, LLC – September 2026, SF + Condo/TH/Apt.
What Changed From August to September 2026
| Median sold price |
▼ -7.9%
|
| Homes sold |
▼ -21.7%
|
| Active listings |
▼ -7.1%
|
| New listings |
▲ +8.3%
|
| Months of supply |
▼ -7%
|
| Median days (sold) |
▲ +35%
|
| Sold $/sq ft |
▼ -11.1%
|
| Median est. value |
▲ +1.5%
|
Increase Decrease • Bar length shows size of change
Source: Realtors Property Resource®, LLC – September 2026, SF + Condo/TH/Apt.
What the September 2026 Numbers Mean for Rockville Centre
Home prices: a monthly dip within a strong 12-month gain
The median sold price in Rockville Centre was $1,050,000 in September, down 7.9% from August. With only 18 sales in the month, the mix of homes that happened to close can move the median noticeably. The broader picture is stronger: RPR’s median estimated property value stands at $997,000, up 1.5% month over month and up 8.8% over the past 12 months. RPR’s long-term value chart also shows Rockville Centre values sitting above Nassau County, New York State and national levels. For gauging equity, the 12-month value trend is usually a steadier guide than a single month of sales.
Median Price by Market Stage
| New listings |
$839K
|
| Active |
$938K
|
| New pending |
$839K
|
| All pending |
$849K
|
| Sold |
$1.05M
|
Source: Realtors Property Resource®, LLC – September 2026, SF + Condo/TH/Apt.
Inventory: very tight, and tighter than a year ago
Rockville Centre had 1.86 months of inventory in September, down 7% from August and down 23.1% from a year earlier. In practical terms, if no new homes came to market, current supply would sell out in less than two months — a level that strongly favors sellers. There were only 26 active listings (down 7.1%) with a median list price of $937.5K. On the supply side, 13 new listings came to market during the month (up 8.3%) at a median list price of $839K, down 14.6%.
Number of Properties by Market Stage
| New listings |
13
|
| Active |
26
|
| New pending |
10
|
| All pending |
36
|
| Sold |
18
|
Source: Realtors Property Resource®, LLC – September 2026, SF + Condo/TH/Apt.
Days on market: still quick, but slower than August
Homes that sold in September had a median of 27 days in RPR, up 35% from August. The slowdown is more visible earlier in the pipeline: new pending listings took a median of 54 days to go under contract (up 74.2%), and the broader pending pool sits at 50 days (up 78.6%). Active listings show a median of 46 days, down 19.3%. Well-priced homes are still moving, but buyers are taking a bit more time to decide.
Median Days in RPR by Market Stage
| Sold |
27 days
|
| New pending |
54 days
|
| All pending |
50 days
|
| Active |
46 days
|
Source: Realtors Property Resource®, LLC – September 2026, SF + Condo/TH/Apt.
Price per square foot and home size
Sold homes closed at a median of $499 per square foot in September, down 11.1% month over month. Active listings are asking a median of $511 per square foot for a median of 2,065 square feet, while new listings came in at $516 per square foot (up 6.6%) with a smaller median of 1,616 square feet. New pending listings carried a median of $510 per square foot and 1,798 square feet.
Median Price per Square Foot by Market Stage
| New listings |
$516
|
| Active |
$511
|
| New pending |
$510
|
| All pending |
$493
|
| Sold |
$499
|
Source: Realtors Property Resource®, LLC – September 2026, SF + Condo/TH/Apt.
Sales activity and pending contracts
A total of 18 homes sold in Rockville Centre in September, down 21.7% from August, for a total dollar volume of $20.04 million (down 31.1%). The pipeline also thinned: 10 new pending listings (down 33.3%) and 36 total pending listings (down 20%), with pending homes carrying a median list price of $849K. Because Rockville Centre is a single village with a relatively small number of monthly sales, these figures can swing more from month to month than county-wide numbers do.
| Category | # of Properties | Median Price | Median $/Sq Ft | Median Days | Total $ Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 18 (↓21.7%) | $1.05M sold (↓7.9%) | $499 (↓11.1%) | 27 (↑35%) | $20.04M (↓31.1%) |
| Active | 26 (↓7.1%) | $938K list (↓4.5%) | $511 (↑2%) | 46 (↓19.3%) | $27.94M (↓16.1%) |
| New Listings | 13 (↑8.3%) | $839K list (↓14.6%) | $516 (↑6.6%) | — | $11.6M (↓6.8%) |
| New Pending | 10 (↓33.3%) | $839K list (↓16%) | $510 (↑10.2%) | 54 (↑74.2%) | $11.57M (↓27.1%) |
| All Pending | 36 (↓20%) | $849K list (↓10.5%) | $493 (↑3.1%) | 50 (↑78.6%) | $36.26M (↓18.8%) |
Rockville Centre Closed Sales Snapshot (April 23 – October 13, 2026)
To look beyond a single month, we also analyzed a OneKey MLS closed-sales report covering 87 Rockville Centre sales that closed between April 23 and October 13, 2026. Over that period, the median sale price was $989,000 and the average was about $1.12 million, with prices ranging from $487,500 to $2.35 million. Homes spent a median of just 19 days on market, and the median price per square foot was $543. Measured against original list price, the median sale closed at 101.7% of the starting price, and 59 of the 87 homes sold at or above their original asking price.
These figures differ from RPR’s September numbers because they cover a longer window and a different mix of properties — none of the 87 sales in this report is a unit-numbered condo or co-op, while RPR’s figures include condos, townhouses and apartments. Both are accurate for their own scope. Together, they show a market where most homes sold quickly and at or above asking through the spring and summer, with a modest cooling in September.
Closed Sales
87
Median Sold Price
$989,000
Average Sold Price
$1,118,674
Median Days on Market
19
Median $/Sq Ft
$543
Sold prices ranged from $487,500 to $2,350,000. Source: OneKey MLS closed sales report, April 23 – October 13, 2026. Calculated by Educators Realty from 87 closed sales; information not guaranteed.
Closed Sales by Price Range
| Under $700K |
5
|
| $700K–$899K |
23
|
| $900K–$1.19M |
32
|
| $1.2M–$1.49M |
16
|
| $1.5M and up |
11
|
Source: OneKey MLS closed sales report, April 23 – October 13, 2026. Calculated by Educators Realty from 87 closed sales; information not guaranteed.
What This Market Means for Rockville Centre Buyers
- Expect competition on well-priced homes. The median September sale closed at 102.86% of list price, and about two-thirds of the homes in the six-month closed-sales report sold at or above their original asking price.
- Be ready before you shop. With only 26 active listings and 1.86 months of supply, having a mortgage pre-approval in hand helps you act quickly when the right home appears.
- Use the slightly slower pace wisely. Longer days to contract this month may give you a little more time to tour, compare and line up inspections before committing.
- Consider every property type. Rockville Centre sales range from co-op apartments under $400,000 to Colonials above $2 million. Co-ops typically require board approval and may have different financing requirements, so ask about the process early.
What This Market Means for Rockville Centre Sellers
- Conditions strongly favor sellers. RPR rates Rockville Centre a seller’s market, and 1.86 months of supply keeps buyers competing for limited inventory.
- Equity has grown. The median estimated value is up 8.8% over the past 12 months. A current home valuation can show what that means for your property.
- Pricing still matters. Days to contract rose sharply in September, and the median sold price eased 7.9%. Homes priced in line with recent sales are the ones that draw strong offers.
- Fall listings face little competition. With just 26 active listings, a well-prepared home can stand out this season.
Where Homes Sold: Price Ranges Across Rockville Centre
The 20 recent sales featured below cover Rockville Centre’s full price spectrum and a wide range of property types:
- Under $500,000 (4 homes): co-op and apartment units on Lincoln Avenue, South Park Avenue, Lenox Road and North Village Avenue, from $285,000 to $439,000.
- $500,000–$799,999 (4 homes): a Colonial-style home on Langdon Boulevard, a Park Lane Condominium unit, a two-story Colonial on Raymond Street and a two-family home on Water Street.
- $800,000–$999,999 (4 homes): a Cape on Lakeview Avenue, a Colonial on Raymond Street, a split-level on Driscoll Avenue and a ranch in New Canterbury.
- $1 million–$1.99 million (5 homes): an expanded Cape on Dorset Lane, a Victorian on Lee Avenue, new construction on Woodfield Road, and Tudors in Strathmore and the Harvard section — around the September median sold price of $1,050,000.
- $2 million and above (3 homes): Colonials on Andover Road, Demott Avenue and Whitehall Road, from $2,080,000 to $2,350,000.
Architectural variety is also on display: Colonials of several types, including Center Hall and Georgian Revival, Tudors, Capes, a ranch, a split-level, a Victorian, a two-family home, new construction, and co-op and condominium apartments. These featured sales are a sample of recent activity, not a statistical summary — for market-wide figures, refer to the RPR data and closed-sales snapshot above.
Recently Sold in Rockville Centre, NY
Below are 20 homes that recently sold in Rockville Centre. Click any address, photo or button to view full property details on educatorsrealty.com.
Rockville Centre Real Estate FAQs
Is Rockville Centre, NY a buyer's or seller's market right now?
Based on September 2026 data from Realtors Property Resource (RPR), Rockville Centre is classified as a seller's market, with 1.86 months of inventory and homes selling at a median of 102.86% of list price.
What is the median sold price of a home in Rockville Centre, NY?
The median sold price for single-family homes, condos, townhouses and apartments in Rockville Centre was $1,050,000 in September 2026, down 7.9% from the prior month, according to RPR. The median estimated property value was $997,000, up 8.8% over 12 months.
How fast are homes selling in Rockville Centre, NY?
Homes that sold in September 2026 had a median of 27 days in RPR, up 35% month over month. New pending listings took a median of 54 days to go under contract, and active listings showed a median of 46 days.
How many homes are for sale in Rockville Centre, NY?
RPR reported 26 active listings in Rockville Centre for September 2026, down 7.1% month over month, with 13 new listings coming to market during the month at a median list price of $839K.
What is the price per square foot in Rockville Centre, NY?
Sold homes in Rockville Centre had a median of $499 per square foot in September 2026, down 11.1% month over month. Active listings had a median of $511 per square foot.
Thinking About Buying or Selling in Rockville Centre?
Educators Realty is a boutique brokerage based in Syosset serving buyers and sellers throughout Rockville Centre, Nassau County and Long Island. Whether you want to ask about one of the homes above, schedule a private showing, request more recent sales in your section of Rockville Centre, refine your home search, or find out what your home could sell for in today’s market, we’re here to help.
Market statistics: Realtors Property Resource®, LLC, Rockville Centre, NY Market Trends, September 2026 (SF + Condo/TH/Apt), retrieved October 14, 2026. Information is not guaranteed.
Listings courtesy of OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 2026-10-15 at 7:57 am. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Educators Realty, Inc., 332 Jackson Ave, Syosset, NY 11791. Equal Housing Opportunity. We are pledged to the letter and spirit of federal and New York State fair housing laws. NYS Fair Housing Notice.



















