Your monthly look at Farmingdale home prices, inventory and recent sales, using September 2026 data from Realtors Property Resource® (RPR) and OneKey® MLS.

If you are buying or selling a home in Farmingdale this fall, the September numbers point to a market that remains competitive. RPR classifies Farmingdale as a seller’s market, inventory dropped to just 1.79 months of supply, and the typical home that sold in September closed at 102.16% of its list price — above asking. At the same time, the median sold price eased to $725,000, down 15% from August, while the number of closings jumped by two-thirds.

For buyers, that combination means well-priced homes still draw strong interest, but the right listing may not cost quite as much as it did over the summer. For sellers, it means limited competition and solid demand, as long as the home is priced in line with recent sales. Below, we break down what the September 2026 data shows, add a closed-sales snapshot covering the past six months, and feature 20 recently sold Farmingdale properties — from co-ops near downtown to Capes in the Woodward Parkway area, homes in Lenox Hills and the Incorporated Village, and a Contemporary Colonial in Melville Court.

Farmingdale Market at a Glance (September 2026)

Median Sold Price

$725,000

↓ 15% month over month

Months of Inventory

1.79

↓ 32.2% MoM • ↑ 21.8% over 12 months

Sold-to-List Price

102.16%

↓ 0.9% month over month

Median Days (Sold)

29

↑ 26.1% month over month

Median Est. Value

$826,760

↑ 0.3% MoM • ↑ 14% over 12 months

Homes Sold

20

↑ 66.7% month over month

Property types: SF + Condo/TH/Apt. Source: Realtors Property Resource®, LLC, report dated October 15, 2026.

Farmingdale Market Type (RPR, September 2026)

▼    
     
Seller’s Market Balanced Buyer’s Market

Source: Realtors Property Resource®, LLC – September 2026, SF + Condo/TH/Apt.

What Changed From August to September 2026

Median sold price
▼ -15%
Homes sold
▲ +66.7%
Active listings
▼ -32.4%
New listings
▼ -37.5%
Months of supply
▼ -32.2%
Median days (sold)
▲ +26.1%
Sold $/sq ft
▼ -8.2%
Median est. value
▲ +0.3%

Increase    Decrease  •  Bar length shows size of change

Source: Realtors Property Resource®, LLC – September 2026, SF + Condo/TH/Apt.

What the September 2026 Numbers Mean for Farmingdale

Home prices: a monthly dip, but a big 12-month gain

The median sold price in Farmingdale was $725,000 in September, down 15% from August. With 20 sales in the month, the mix of homes that happened to close can move the median noticeably. The longer-term trend is strong: RPR’s median estimated property value for Farmingdale stands at $826,760, up 0.3% month over month and up 14% over the past 12 months. For gauging equity, the 12-month value trend is usually a steadier guide than a single month of sales.

Median Price by Market Stage

New listings
$740K
Active
$749K
New pending
$750K
All pending
$750K
Sold
$725K

Source: Realtors Property Resource®, LLC – September 2026, SF + Condo/TH/Apt.

Inventory: tight, and tighter than last month

Farmingdale had 1.79 months of inventory in September, down 32.2% from August. That is still up 21.8% from a year earlier, but in practical terms, if no new homes came to market, current supply would sell out in less than two months — a level that strongly favors sellers. There were only 25 active listings (down 32.4%) with a median list price of $749K. New supply slowed too: 15 new listings came to market during the month, down 37.5%, at a median list price of $740K.

Number of Properties by Market Stage

New listings
15
Active
25
New pending
18
All pending
39
Sold
20

Source: Realtors Property Resource®, LLC – September 2026, SF + Condo/TH/Apt.

Days on market: still quick, but slowing a bit

Homes that sold in September had a median of 29 days in RPR, up 26.1% from August. New pending listings went under contract in a median of 28 days (up 33.3%), and the broader pending pool sits at 41 days (up 41.4%). Active listings also show a median of 41 days, up 70.8%. Homes are still moving quickly by most standards, but buyers are taking a little more time than they did in August.

Median Days in RPR by Market Stage

Sold
29 days
New pending
28 days
All pending
41 days
Active
41 days

Source: Realtors Property Resource®, LLC – September 2026, SF + Condo/TH/Apt.

Price per square foot and home size

Sold homes closed at a median of $492 per square foot in September, down 8.2% from August. Active listings are asking a median of $495 per square foot for a median of 1,440 square feet, while new listings came in at $509 per square foot (up 4.1%) with a median of 1,283 square feet. New pending listings carried a median of $477 per square foot and 1,556 square feet.

Median Price per Square Foot by Market Stage

New listings
$509
Active
$495
New pending
$477
All pending
$486
Sold
$492

Source: Realtors Property Resource®, LLC – September 2026, SF + Condo/TH/Apt.

Sales activity and pending contracts

A total of 20 homes sold in Farmingdale in September, up 66.7% from August, for a total dollar volume of $15.58 million (up 57.6%). The pipeline remains steady: 18 new pending listings (up 5.9%) and 39 total pending listings (down 4.9%), with pending homes carrying a median list price of $750K. Because these figures reflect a single community with a modest number of monthly sales, they can swing more from month to month than county-wide numbers do.

Farmingdale – September 2026, SF + Condo/TH/Apt. Source: Realtors Property Resource®, LLC. Changes are month over month.
Category # of Properties Median Price Median $/Sq Ft Median Days Total $ Volume
Sold 20 (↑66.7%) $725K sold (↓15%) $492 (↓8.2%) 29 (↑26.1%) $15.58M (↑57.6%)
Active 25 (↓32.4%) $749K list (↓0.1%) $495 (↑3.8%) 41 (↑70.8%) $19.94M (↓27.8%)
New Listings 15 (↓37.5%) $740K list (↑0.1%) $509 (↑4.1%) — $11.71M (↓32.9%)
New Pending 18 (↑5.9%) $750K list (↓6.1%) $477 (↓11.3%) 28 (↑33.3%) $13.49M (↓0.7%)
All Pending 39 (↓4.9%) $750K list (↓0.7%) $486 (↓4.5%) 41 (↑41.4%) $30.44M (↓5.9%)

Farmingdale Closed Sales Snapshot (April 21 – October 7, 2026)

To look beyond a single month, we also analyzed a OneKey MLS closed-sales report covering 101 Farmingdale sales that closed between April 21 and October 7, 2026. Over that period, the median sale price was $805,000 and the average was about $820,000, with prices ranging from $520,000 to $1,465,000. Homes spent a median of just 19 days on market, and the median price per square foot was $511 (based on the 100 sales that reported living area). Measured against original list price, the median sale closed at 102.9% of the starting price, and 68 of the 101 homes sold at or above their original asking price.

These figures differ from RPR’s September numbers because they cover a longer window and a different mix of properties — none of the 101 sales in this report is a unit-numbered condo or co-op, while RPR’s figures include condos, townhouses and apartments. Both are accurate for their own scope. Together, they show that most Farmingdale homes sold quickly and at or above asking through the spring and summer, with most sales falling between $700,000 and $899,999.

Closed Sales

101

Median Sold Price

$805,000

Average Sold Price

$820,179

Median Days on Market

19

Median $/Sq Ft

$511

Sold prices ranged from $520,000 to $1,465,000. Source: OneKey MLS closed sales report, April 21 – October 7, 2026. Calculated by Educators Realty from 101 closed sales; information not guaranteed.

Closed Sales by Price Range

Under $600K
4
$600K–$699K
19
$700K–$799K
25
$800K–$899K
30
$900K–$1.09M
17
$1.1M and up
6

Source: OneKey MLS closed sales report, April 21 – October 7, 2026. Calculated by Educators Realty from 101 closed sales; information not guaranteed.

What This Market Means for Farmingdale Buyers

  • Expect competition on well-priced homes. The median September sale closed at 102.16% of list price, and about two-thirds of the homes in the six-month closed-sales report sold at or above their original asking price.
  • Be ready before you shop. With only 25 active listings and 1.79 months of supply, having a mortgage pre-approval in hand helps you act quickly when the right home appears.
  • Watch the price trend. The September median sold price of $725,000 was 15% lower than August’s. Reviewing recent comparable sales helps you judge whether a list price is in line with the market.
  • Consider every property type. Farmingdale sales range from co-op apartments under $450,000 to single-family homes above $1 million. Co-ops typically require board approval and may have different financing requirements, so ask about the process early.

What This Market Means for Farmingdale Sellers

  • Conditions favor sellers. RPR rates Farmingdale a seller’s market, and 1.79 months of supply keeps buyers competing for limited inventory.
  • Equity has grown. The median estimated value is up 14% over the past 12 months, so many owners have more equity than they may realize. A current home valuation can clarify your options.
  • Pricing still matters. The median sold price eased 15% in September, and days to contract rose. Homes priced in line with recent sales are the ones that draw the strongest offers.
  • Fall listings face less competition. Active listings fell 32.4% and new listings fell 37.5% month over month, so a well-prepared home can stand out this season.

Where Homes Sold: Price Ranges Across Farmingdale

The 20 recent sales featured below span Farmingdale’s full price range and a wide variety of property types:

  • Under $500,000 (4 homes): co-op apartments on Fulton Street, Elizabeth Street and Jervis Avenue, from $275,000 to $440,000.
  • $500,000–$699,999 (5 homes): a condo on Atlantic Avenue, a Cape on Ivy Street, a corner ranch on Bruce Lane, a renovated home on Jackson Street and a Stratford Green condo townhouse.
  • $700,000–$899,999 (6 homes): a renovated ranch, Capes in the Woodward Parkway area and Lenox Hills, a Dutch Colonial on West Street, a split-level and a 2009 Colonial — bracketing the September median sold price of $725,000.
  • $900,000–$1.19 million (3 homes): a Hi-Ranch in Clifton Commons, a legal two-family in the Incorporated Village and a home reconstructed in 2022.
  • $1.2 million and above (2 homes): a Contemporary Colonial in Melville Court at $1,325,000 and a renovated Lenox Hills home at $1,465,000.

The styles are just as varied: co-ops, a condo and a condo townhouse, ranches, Capes and Expanded Capes, a Dutch Colonial, a split-level, a Hi-Ranch, Colonials and a two-family home. These featured sales are a sample of recent activity, not a statistical summary — for market-wide figures, refer to the RPR data and closed-sales snapshot above.

Recently Sold in Farmingdale, NY

Below are 20 homes that recently sold in Farmingdale. Click any address, photo or button to view full property details on educatorsrealty.com.

21 Bruce Lane, Farmingdale, NY – recently sold homeSold

21 Bruce Lane, Farmingdale

$650,000

3 Beds  |  1 Baths

Corner ranch on an oversized 80′ x 100′ property on a cul-de-sac, with a formal dining room featuring a vaulted tray ceiling.

View Property Details

MLS# 1026038 • Listing courtesy of OneKey® MLS

11 Damin Drive, Farmingdale, NY – recently sold homeSold

11 Damin Drive, Farmingdale

$870,000

3 Beds  |  2 Baths

Split-level with a large living room, formal dining room with wainscoting, and an updated open kitchen with granite counters.

View Property Details

MLS# 1006734 • Listing courtesy of OneKey® MLS

Farmingdale Real Estate FAQs

Is Farmingdale, NY a buyer's or seller's market right now?

Based on September 2026 data from Realtors Property Resource (RPR), Farmingdale is classified as a seller's market, with 1.79 months of inventory and homes selling at a median of 102.16% of list price.

What is the median sold price of a home in Farmingdale, NY?

The median sold price for single-family homes, condos, townhouses and apartments in Farmingdale was $725,000 in September 2026, down 15% from the prior month, according to RPR. The median estimated property value was $826,760, up 14% over 12 months.

How fast are homes selling in Farmingdale, NY?

Homes that sold in September 2026 had a median of 29 days in RPR, up 26.1% month over month. New pending listings went under contract in a median of 28 days.

How many homes are for sale in Farmingdale, NY?

RPR reported 25 active listings in Farmingdale for September 2026, down 32.4% month over month, with 15 new listings coming to market during the month at a median list price of $740K.

What is the price per square foot in Farmingdale, NY?

Sold homes in Farmingdale had a median of $492 per square foot in September 2026, down 8.2% month over month. Active listings had a median of $495 per square foot.

Thinking About Buying or Selling in Farmingdale?

Educators Realty is a boutique brokerage based in Syosset serving buyers and sellers throughout Farmingdale, Nassau and Suffolk counties and Long Island. Whether you want to ask about one of the homes above, schedule a private showing, request more recent sales in your part of Farmingdale, refine your home search, or find out what your home could sell for in today’s market, we’re here to help.

Your AgentAlayna Camisa
Licensed Real Estate Salesperson
(516) 473-1156
Alayna@educatorsrealty.com
BrokerageEducators Realty
332 Jackson Ave, Syosset, NY 11791
(516) 517-2400
educatorsrealty.com
Call (516) 473-1156 Get a Home Valuation Search Farmingdale Homes

By:
Alayna Camisa
Licensed Real Estate Salesperson
(516) 473-1156
Alayna@educatorsrealty.com

Market statistics: Realtors Property Resource®, LLC, Farmingdale, NY Market Trends, September 2026 (SF + Condo/TH/Apt), retrieved October 15, 2026. Information is not guaranteed.

Listings courtesy of OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 2026-10-15 at 8:17 am. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

Educators Realty, Inc., 332 Jackson Ave, Syosset, NY 11791. Equal Housing Opportunity. We are pledged to the letter and spirit of federal and New York State fair housing laws. NYS Fair Housing Notice.